QUESTION

Can an employee be terminated because of calling out sick from work ?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I called out from work 2 hrs to my shirt and for that reason,I was told not to come work anymore
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You need doctor ' report. Ed dimon
Answered on Nov 08th, 2014 at 5:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters