QUESTION

Can an employee be terminated without termination papers and not told the conclusion of the investigation

Asked on Apr 29th, 2015 on Wrongful Termination - Ohio
More details to this question:
Nursing Supervisor spoke with Nurse Manager about the inappropriate manner she was communicating with Nursing Supervisor, Nurse Manager became loud stating she did not care and stop speaking to her, she went into office, closed door, and called ADON, both Supervisor and Manager worked one week and on Friday DON asked Supervisor to stay home pending investigation, stated that Manager sent home also. DON state will call bak on Monday Nurse Manager back to work, Supervisor terminated 2 days later
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sharon Adams
One of the most unpopular answers I give to potential clients is: "there is no law against bad management."  Ohio is an "at-will" employment state.  This means that an employer can terminate an employee with or without cause, and with or without notice.  Sometimes people are fired because someone in management made a bad decision and that's all there is to it.  Unfortunately, this fact, in and of itself, does not give rise to a legal claim. You haven't given me any facts about the people involved in this disagreement or why they were arguing.  It sounds like the DON decided to take the Manager's side, but I don't know why.  Did the DON favor the Manager because of race, national origin, religion, sex, age?  For example, if the Supervisor is African American and the Manager is White - is there a race issue? With more detail about the players, my answer could change.  
Answered on May 11th, 2015 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters