QUESTION

can an employee cancel health inurance prior to firing?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My health insurance was cancelled the day before I was terminated. The day I was terminated, I contacted Human Resouces & was informed that I would have health insurance until the end of the month. I found out a week later that my insurance was cancelled. Is this legal for an employer to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes, they can cancel.  The question is: do you have a legal claim.  The answer:  it depends.  You may want to consult with an attorney.  However, even if this is a violation, you are probably only entitled to money you actually paid the next day for treatment or prescriptions.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 4:10 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters