QUESTION

Can an employee make workshops required and not pay you to take them?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
We are adjunct faculty and get paid per course. The College is requiring that we take certain online training on our time and refuses to compensate us.The take between 2 and 3 hours to complete.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
These cases are fact sensitive. Why is the course required ? Is this continuing education ? For example, lawyers are required to take 24 hours of continuing education. The firm contributes towards these costs. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon    
Answered on Sep 21st, 2015 at 4:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters