QUESTION

Can an employee of a restaurant sue for obvious safety hazards and unhealthy working conditions?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Where I work the ceiling is leaking in the kitchen in several different spots. The fountain drink machine all are growing blackmold along with all of the floor drains. The walk in cooler has also had a roof leak since I started there in November of 2014.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
No, unless you are injured by the conditions.  You do have a right to report this to the appropriate authorities.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2015 at 12:29 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters