QUESTION

Can an employee refuse to be sent home from work with less than 4 hours worked in their shift?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
We have several employees who could be scheduled for anywhere from a 4 to a 10 hour shift who have been asked to leave for payroll reduction purposes, prior to reaching the 4 hours worked mark. Do these employees have the right to refuse early dismissal from work if a certain hour mark has yet to be reached?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Unless there's a contract of some kind that governs these work/shift rules, such as a collective bargaining agreement, an employer can send employees home at any time.  If there is a contract, then you'd have to consult the terms of the contract to see if its pertains to this matter.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2018 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters