QUESTION

Can an employee request an observer for their employment review?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
Should a managerial employee be allowed to 'invite' one of their clerks into their employment appraisal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
I am not sure if you wanted to have a witness attend the meeting of your review, or if you are asking about whether your manager can have someone attend your review. There is no rule that allows you to have someone attend your performance review.  If there are concerns you have, or you do not trust the manager, you can ask if the meeting could be recorded, but they would not have to agree to that. If you are worried that your manager had some clerk attend your review, that would not be proper.  It is not uncommon to have another supervisor or manager attend, or an HR person attend.  But, not a mere clerk who would be your co-worker
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters