QUESTION

Can an employee switch my hourly if I do not put in a 2 week notice?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2015 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
I put in a 12 day notice, today is the last day. My employer hung a sign yesterday stating effective January 1st if you put in any less than a 2 week notice, you only get paid minimum wage for the remainder of your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Sure. There is nothing wrong with this.   Ohio unpaid wages attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Jan 26th, 2015 at 2:31 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters