QUESTION

Can an employee work for two companies with same practices but only sue one when he is terminated?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - California
More details to this question:
If an employee works for two companies that are in the same business (health services for the disabled) and have the same business practices such as meal break waivers, can he decide to sue one for meal breaks and not the other? He was terminated from one company but still works for the other he is not suing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes.  Nobody is obligated to sue anyone else.  For example, if I loan $1,000 each to a co-worker and to my girlfriend, and neither pays me back, I have every right to sue only the co-worker and let my girlfriend slide.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2014 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters