QUESTION

Can an employeer force you to quit taking a medicine to return to work because you opperate a vehicle, when the prescription says I can drive

Asked on Oct 24th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I recently failed a drug test and was given the option to quit taking the medicine or not have a job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The devil is in the details. What are your job responsibilities ? Wat drugs are you taking and how owuld they impact your job performance ? if you are driving an 80,000 pound truck and you are taking medication which may impact your abilty to react, then the employer can so you cannot take those drugs. Ed Dimon, Esq. 
Answered on Oct 24th, 2017 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters