QUESTION

Can an employeer take pay away for hours worked

Asked on Mar 12th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I had a family emergency and left work. My boss called and asked me to come in to the office to talk i went. My boss said that i had to sign my voluntary resign papers in which i didnt resign i begged for my job and she saud since thishappened she was taking away two 13 hour days away from me and that i had to pay back the losses the company lost is this legal also i have noticed hours being taken away that i have worked. What do i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
This is illegal. Your employer cannot refuse to pay you for hours worked. Contact a wage and hour attorney. Our office represents employees throughout Ohio with these types of issues.    Ohio wage and hour attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on Mar 15th, 2016 at 9:10 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters