QUESTION

Can an employees salary be cut or reduced from the starting salary?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
The employer can change the salary at any point going forward.  For example, the employer can tell you that starting tomorrow or next week, your salary will be $X.00/hour.   The employer cannot change the salary retroactively by telling you that the work you did last week is going to be paid at a lower rate. But, another factor may be important depending on WHY the employer is doing this.  If it is for economic reasons, there is no problem (if done going forward).  If the decision is based on some type of discrimination or retaliation, then this may possibly be a violation of law.  You should speak to an attorney if you have any concerns  
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters