QUESTION

Can An Employer After Being Hired As A House Manager At 12.oo an hour... Can An Employer Drop Pay And Take Position Away Because I Dont Have a Car

Asked on Jan 18th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I Do Use Public Transportation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
I may not understand your question.  However, as long as you are making at least minimum wage, an employer can reduce your pay for any reason.  In rare circumstances, you can have a claim for a pay reduction, but only if it is based on things such as unlawful discrimiation or unlawful retaliation.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2017 at 5:37 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters