QUESTION

Can an employer ask an employee to do something that doesn't meet their job criteria without proper training?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, you didn't give us enough information for a specific answer. The short answer is yes. In North Carolina, an at will work state, the employer can pretty much ask you to do anything. The only real limitation would if safety or licensure is a concern. Example: the employer cannot have an unlicensed staff member work a forklift. But if safety is not an issue the employer is not limited by your job description.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2014 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters