QUESTION

can an employer ask you to be at work at one time then not let you clock in until business warrents it?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I work at a daycare and i am asked to be at work at 7am (the 2nd teacher of the day). I am not allowed to clock in until we get enough children so that the 1st teacher is out of ratio. It may be 15 minutes but it has been more than an hour and a half before. I know this has to be illegal but I need proof to show my employer! could you please help me!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
My office offers free consultations and we work on a contingency fee. You should be paid for this time as you are "engaged to wait." Here is a fact sheet from the Department of Labor:   http://www.dol.gov/whd/regs/compliance/whdfs22.pdf   Ohio unpaid wages attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2015 at 6:33 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters