QUESTION

Can an employer assign vacation time to employees?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
Can an employer assign vacation time to employees? I have reviewed the policy and procedure manual given to all employees and although there is some information regarding the procedures for requesting vacation and time off there is no information which states that the company has any right to select which week I will take off.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate & Trust Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Robert J. Slotkin
Update Your Profile
I agree that is unusual, I haven't seen it before, but at the same time it is not illegal unless it is being selectively applied in a discriminating manner (i.e., race, nationality, etc.). There is no Florida statute governing vacation time.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2012 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
Most likely yes. There is no requirement that employers give regular vacation time to employees, so an employer should be able to dictate when an employee takes vacation (for example a doctor's office closing when the doctor is away).
Answered on Apr 09th, 2012 at 9:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters