QUESTION

Can an employer cancel your insurance while you are on medical leave?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2019 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
Went off on medical leave to have hernia repair surgery. Had complications with surgery. Hernia didnโ€™t get repaired. Employer cancelled insurance while still off. Am I protected under fmla law? Employer over 50 employees and had the hrs required.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Contact an employment attorney immediately. We represent employees throughout Ohio. We offer free consultations and work on a contingency fee. This could be a violation of FMLA and ERISA.    Ohio FMLA lawyer https://mcoffmanlegal.com/practice-areas/columbus-family-and-medical-leave-act-lawyer/
Answered on May 09th, 2019 at 2:31 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters