QUESTION

Can an employer change a worker from salary to hourly and drop the rate of pay by $3/hour.

Asked on Jul 14th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
Last year I accepted a proposal for 48k/year under a title. Recently I was issued a letter that my title was changing and I was going to be an hourly employee making 41k/year. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You should contact an employment attorney. Employers cannot just pay you hourly or salary to not pay you overtime. You may be entitled to overtime pay for the last year. However, the deduction in pay is legal as long as you are paid overtime if you work overtime hours. The only requirement for wages is that they be above minimum wage.   Ohio Overtime Attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on Jul 15th, 2014 at 7:26 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters