QUESTION

can an employer change the length of a pay period whenever he wants to?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
i.e. pay period is designated as the 26thof the previous month to the 25th of the present month. But when the employer wants to, he holds back 2 or 3 days that were worked and will only accept timesheets for the 26th to the 22nd. Then he adds the 2 or 3 days to the following month's pay period.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
The employer can change the pay date as long as he notifies the employee in writing before the wages are earned.  Otherwise, it would be unlawful.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2014 at 12:54 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters