QUESTION

Can an employer change the reason you were terminated?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2013 on Wrongful Termination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I appealed a decision to disqualify me for unemployment benefits and won, The employer appealed. They wanted to start over like nothing ever happened at the first appeal. Can they change their reason why they let you go? Is this possible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
after your successful appeal, it is most unusual for the employer to 'change the reason for termination'. do you have written documents concerning the appeal ? ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters