QUESTION

Can an employer change their mind about working from home and office?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
When I was interviewed I interviewed for a position that had in office hours and at home hours. They hired me with those conditions and now they are telling me that I have to work all hours in the office. I wouldn't have taken the position if I knew it was only in office. I have two small children and cannot afford to work only in office and they knew this. Can I fight this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Pomykato & Pomykato
Update Your Profile
Legally there is nothing you can do.  You were hired for a job and the requirements changed, pretty standard in the working world. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2013 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters