QUESTION

Can an employer change your time punches, punching you out for lunches you never took.

Asked on Jan 31st, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My employer has been changing my time punches making it look like I was taking lunches and I wasn't.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No your employer is required to pay you for all time that you worked.  However if your employer requires you to take a lunch or breaks, going forward your employer and enforce this rule and you'll have to take lunch and breaks, punch out, etc. 
Answered on Feb 01st, 2017 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters