QUESTION

Can an employer charge you for damages from an accident on a company car?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

I know of no reason under GA law why an employer may not do this.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 6:03 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends on the employer's policy and law that applies to you. Contact an attorney.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
No. An employer cannot deduct that from your pay without your consent.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters