QUESTION

Can an employer cut salaried employes pay $10,000 a year with no consent?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Missouri
More details to this question:
My wife has been at a company for 15 yrs. Owner comes up Friday and said he cutting her pay $10,000. Said thats were will start. may go $15,000 She is 52 yrs old. Said the business is slow. OK. BUT! gives raises to male estimators and a raises to a female per. Seems like their pushing her out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
Unless your wife has a contract providing otherwise, her employer is free to reduce her salary without her consent (and she is free to quit. She might even get unemployment compensation after quitting since the pay reduction is so significant. However you need to check with a Missouri attorney on this point. On the other hand, if the motive for lowering her salary is to force her to quit because of her age or gender, then the employer's decision can be attacked as unlawfully discriminatory. You cannot win an equal pay act case unless you can show that the company is paying a male employee who performs the same duties as she performs in the same working conditions at the same location more than it is paying her. In fact, you have to be able to eliminate every legitimate explanation other than her gender as a reason for the pay difference. The fact that it is increasing the pay of male estimators while reducing her pay does not show unlawful discrimination unless she also is an estimator.  Michael Caldwell 404-979-3150
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters