QUESTION

Can an Employer cut wages for all people with the same title?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
An employer cut the wages of all LPN's down to $22 an hour. longevity or previous raises not taken into consideration. some people as much as a $9/hr pay cut. They said that was the going rate for that area.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Yes. Nothing illegal.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 2:20 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters