QUESTION

Can an employer cut your pay a week before even letting you know it's cut?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
An employer can cut your pay for future work.  It must inform you that the pay rate has changed before you do the future work in order for the cut to take effect.  An employer cannot cut your pay for work already performed.  If the employer now refuses to pay you the full amount for work you have already performed (ie it did not inform you of the rate cut before you performed the work) then you can file a Payday Act Complaint with the Texas Workforce Commission - labor law department.   You have 180 days from the date of the missed or short payment to file the complaint.  Be aware, the Payday Act does not prohibit employer retaliation.  So you might get your pay but lose your job.  But who would want to work for an employer that cheats its employees?  
Answered on Oct 30th, 2017 at 7:10 AM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters