QUESTION

can an employer deduct money from my last pay check for unpaid days off that they previously paid me for.

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I was terminated aug 22 for napping on my lunch break then when I recieved my salary check it was short $400 j called and when some one finally agreed to talk to me I was told that they had decided to take it back for days I didn't work but was payed for. When I asked what they meant they said I only had 4 paid off days for the year and I had taken nine days off. Si I asked why they payed me for them before they said they payed me for them because they thought I would earn more. They took out fibe days worth can they do that.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
An employer may not deduct any sum from a paycheck (except taxes and court-ordered child support) without written permission from the employee.  Even if that written permission was given, the deduction cannot result in a paycheck that pays less than minimum wage.  If you believe that the deduction was improper, you can file a "payday act complaint" with the Texas Workforce Commission Labor Law Department.  They will compel the employer to repay any wrongfully withheld wages.  Their services are free.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2013 at 9:51 PM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters