QUESTION

Can an employer demote your job without due cause after returning from a death of a child?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
I was 31 weeks pregnant when my baby died inside me. I had an emergency caesarian section the day after I found out.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

I am sorry about your loss. I see nothing illegal about what the employer did to you, based on GA law. No cause is needed, so even a bad reason is completely legal.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
If you took FMLA, then probably not. Immediately contact an attorney.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Dana Point, CA at Mains Law Office
Update Your Profile
The simple answer is "probably not" but an attorney would need more information such as handbook, time you took off, what notification you gave etc. Your status might be protected either under the family medical leave act/short term disability or possibly your employer's bereavement policy. Shame on them.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What is "due cause?" If the employer believes that the job is classified too high, it can change it. It doesn't really need a reason other than it thinks it is costing too much money. Having said that, talk with a local employment law attorney. Perhaps this is retaliation for taking FMLA time or something.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters