QUESTION

Can an employer deny its employees their vacation time or time off request for any reason, such as based on job performance?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
An employer is under no obligation to provide any employee with compensated time off. The employer need not provide the same vacation benefits to every employee. The employer may condition receipt of vacation benefits on satisfactory attendance, performance, achievement or other terms. However, if vacation has been promised unconditionally in advance, the employer may generally not withhold vacation that has already been earned in accordance with the promise. Much depends on specific facts and circumstances you have not supplied. See an attorney.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters