QUESTION

Can an employer discriminate against you because you were tested for Covid-19?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2020 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I recently became ill and was tested for covid-19 which came out negative. I have given them everything that they asked for and is required in order to return to work and they are now telling me I cannot return to the job they hired me for. Please advise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
At most, they could have asked you to quarantine for 14 days and then submit another test. However, under current laws, they are not able to discriminate against for being tested.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2020 at 2:02 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters