QUESTION

Can an employer discuss a severance agreement with anyone other than the employee that is to receive it?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
My employer has discussed the details with a separate company that I am trying to negotiate a deal with.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Administrative Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at License Advocates Law Group LLP
Update Your Profile
The subject of a severance agreement is not confidential by law. There is no employer duty of confidentiality unless the parties have made an agreement for confidentiality.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Generally, in Texas, there is no law prohibiting discussing a severance agreement with a third party. There may be exceptions if more facts are known.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
I know of no law that prohibits the employer from discussing this. I caution you. There is no legal requirement in GA that an employer offer any severance pay at all. Anything they give you is a gift. You have no bargaining power that I know of.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters