QUESTION

Can an employer eliminate a position, terminate the person in that position then create new positions to do the work she is doing?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2016 on Wrongful Termination - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Very generally yes, employers can terminate employees, create new positions and assign duties among various positions.  There's something assumed in your question though -- were you wrongfully terminated?  Why do you think what happened was wrongful?  Pennsylvania is an employment at will state -- meaning your employer can generally fire you without cause.  There are certain situations where termination might be wrongful.  For example, if you have a contract and the termination violates the terms of the contract.  Or when the termination is the result of unlawful discrimination.  it would be helpful for you to provide more specifics about your situation. 
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2016 at 6:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters