QUESTION

Can an employer extend date of severance package pay out after contract is signed

Asked on Dec 09th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was laid off by my company, per my severance off I was to be given my regular salary from 10/15 to 12/15 with full benefits, on 12/15 I was to be paid out for 2 months of salary, repaid for school tuition as my severance. I was contacted by HR informing me due to a change of business I would get my regular pay check on 12/15, another one on 12/31 and they were extending my payout of severance to 12/31 due to a change in business. I have not worked for this company since mid September. Per my severance package I would remain on payroll for 2 months 10/15 to 12/15 and then would get my 4 weeks of pay from years of service and 4 more weeks of vacation pay as my payout. I am concerned about a change since the contract was signed, is the company extending the contract to avoid paying me out due to filing bankruptcy, are they calling people back, or unable to pay offers? I was a full time employee not a contact position.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
I would not be able to speculate on the reasons the company took this action. However, if they do not live up to the terms of the agreement, then you would need to consider legal action which could be expensive.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 3:19 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters