QUESTION

Can an employer fire an employee for violations of policy and procedures, if the employee was never given or signed for an employee Hand Book.

Asked on May 03rd, 2012 on Employment Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
Currently I am being considered for termination from my job for violation of company policy, but I was never giving an employee Hand Book upon working for this company and I never filled out or signed an application for this job. I only signed paper work to get on their pay roll. I want to know can they legally fire me if I was never educated on the rules of the company?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Unless you have a contract or union agreement, you can be fired for any reason, except discrimination of a protected class.  The handbook is not an issue.
Answered on May 06th, 2012 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters