QUESTION

Can an employer fire me because I did not put a 47 year old conviction on my application?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Automobile Accidents and Injuries Attorney serving Knoxville, TN at Baker Law Firm
Update Your Profile
They can terminate your employment, but may be guilty of violating the federal law protecting employees from illegal discrimination, including background checks, and in your case probably an age discrimination claim. You need to seek the advice of a competent employment attorney as you only have 120 days from the date of termination to file an EEOC claim.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, completely legal to discharge you for not being truthful, no matter how old it is. For more info, Google this: Georgia, employment at will.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably not. Contact an attorney and/or the Wisconsin Equal Rights Division.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, as the application is not truthful. Correct the situation.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters