QUESTION

Can an Employer fire you for the reason "we "THINK" your too focused on your family"?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2014 on Wrongful Termination - Ohio
More details to this question:
Recently had a new baby
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You should consult with an employment attorney. Your employer cannot terminate you because of your pregnancy/newborn. Feel free to contact my office.   Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Aug 11th, 2014 at 4:54 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters