QUESTION

Can an employer fire you if you are under doctor's care?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2013 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
In a car accident and doctor took me out for two weeks. During the first week the employer text me and told me I was not needed anymore.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes.  However, if your employer is covered by the Family and Medical Leave Act and you meet the eligibility requirements, the employer would be required to allow you to have that time off. In general, the employer must have 50 or more employees with in 75 miles of the location where you work and you must have completed 12 months of service and accumulated 1250 hours in the 12 months leading up to your leave.  There are a couple of other requirements as well, but those are the big ones.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2013 at 12:49 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters