QUESTION

Can an employer fire you if you refuse to relocate to afghanistan?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Arizona
More details to this question:
I am currently employed by a company (of 5 employees in the US and several others in Afghanistan) that primarily writes proposals for contractors in Afghanistan. I received word today via email that our office in the united states is closing within 1 month and we were given only two options: either to relocate to Afghanistan or be terminated when the office finally closes. Is this legal? If so what rights do I have as employees in this situation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Charleston, WV at Robinson & McElwee PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your employer has the right to decide where its offices will be located.  If your office is closing, and you choose not to relocate to Afghanistan (where the job is), your employer has the right to terminate your employment.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2012 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters