QUESTION

Can an employer fire you in Florida in regards to performance on the job without giving you three warnings such as verbal, written, and final warning?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
I was just fired from my job without any specific coaching nor warning as far as what needed to be improved. I was under the believe that there should be a verbal, written, and final. Is this the case? I was just fired from an airline company.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
In Florida, No laws require a private employer to provide prior written or oral notice prior to termination, lay offs, suspensions, nor requirement to give any prior warning.  In some circumstances, a civil claim for breach of contract if the employer did not follow the company employee guidebook and procedures may be argued as a breach of contract, but, Florida has not judicially nor by statute provide such a law.  MLF
Answered on Jan 30th, 2017 at 6:16 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters