QUESTION

Can an employer flex an employee out for hours not yet worked in a specific work week in order to avoid overtime from happening.

Asked on Dec 09th, 2020 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
We receive our schedules a week in advance. According to our schedule/hours that we will be working the following week, we will have some overtime from opening or staying late/closing. My employer will flex us out, have us leave early say on a Monday for overtime hours that they are expecting we will receive throughout the week. If for some reason we do not end up having overtime, then if we do not meet our 40 hours because we were flexed out earlier in the week, they take the time from our PTO bank. I don't understand how they can flex us for hours we haven't even worked yet. Can they?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Chagrin Falls, OH at Voudris Law LLC
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, an employer can require you to leave early so that later in the week you will not exceed 40 hours within the work week.  
Answered on Dec 14th, 2020 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters