QUESTION

Can an employer force an employee to use their company vehicle for what they deem is "personal use"?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Orkin LLC deducts $146 per month for me to use their vehicle for personal use. I have told them I don't wish to use their vehicle for personal use and would like to keep my $146 and they have told me I have no choice. The company vehicle is parked at the office and I do not drive it home which is 3 miles away.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sorry, but I do not know the answer to your question. You might want to contact Frank Steiner who is an employment law attorney in Nashville and ask him your question.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2017 at 2:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters