QUESTION

Can an employer force his employee to relocate?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I signed my employment contract in Georgia with a staffing company. I am a full time employee. my contract stipulates that I need to relocate whenever the company requires me to. Now I was assigned by the company to one of their client here in Seattle, and settled down here for 9 months, my wife enrolled into university classes....but then my company wants to re-assign me to a different location (Texas) now...I am refusing to relocate, and the company said I am breaching the agreement contract! can a company force an employee to relocate? if the employee refuse to relocate, would be this a good reason to fire?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
The answer is that an employer can force you to relocate in order to keep your job. If you are unwilling to relocate they can terminate your employment. This was the agreement you made in the contract.   Michael A. Caldwell 404-979-3154
Answered on Feb 04th, 2015 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters