QUESTION

Can an employer force its employees to speak English only?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I work for a staffing firm and I am the coordinator. When our existing employees come in for paycheck and they start small talk they usually speak Spanish because I am bilingual. They are not technically working in the office but we are their employer. My boss insists they only speak English. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

General Practice Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at The Niskar Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
Title VII of the Civil Rights Act, which is the federal law governing discrimination in the workplace, prohibits discrimination on the basis of, among other things, national origin and race. Under the EEOC regulations relating to Title VII, an employer cannot impose an absolute prohibition against speaking a foreign language in the workplace. The employer can have a rule requiring the speaking of only English at certain times where the employer can show that the rule is justified by business necessity. Here is a link to that EEOC regulation: http://www.law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/29/1606.7 The state in which you work may also have a state law which affords the same, or greater protection.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. It is a condition of employment.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, I see no issue to have that as a condition of employment.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
Probably not, especially if they are not being paid for that time.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
This would be completely legal under GA law. I do not know if this violated any EEOC law or not.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters