QUESTION

Can an employer force me to resign for any reason

Asked on Oct 12th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I'm five hours away from my home and place of employment. My father is on his death bed and we r waiting to see if he will make it thru tomorrow's surgery. Called my employer and he said that "I'm out for two days then "basically" I am to resign and then possibly be rehired when my "issue" is resolved. Can they make me quit??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
I am very sorry to hear this.  The short answer to your question is: no, the employer cannot make you resign.  However, failure to show up for work can be treated either as a quit (job abandonment) or be a reason to simply terminate you.  You have no job protection in this situation unless you work for an FMLA covered employer and are an FMLA covered employee.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2016 at 7:04 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters