QUESTION

Can an employer force me to use EAP if I recieved a DUI not on company time?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2015 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Received DUI in personal vehicle not on company time. License suspended.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
No, you can not be forced to do anything you do not want to by your employer.  However, you can be fired for not using the EAP.  If it is a matter of principal and standing up for yourself, may be it is worth the risk.  If you need your job, perhaps you should go to EAP.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2015 at 12:28 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters