QUESTION

Can an employer force my to resign and if I don't they can terminate me?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2014 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
No, if you did not or will not resign, then they will have to fire you.  However, North Carolina is an employment-at-will state so you can be fired for any reason or no reason at all.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2014 at 3:46 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters