QUESTION

Can an employer force their employees to give blood?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
The company I work at recently made their employees have a biometric screening. This consisted of a routine physical and drawing 2 vials of blood. If we chose to not participate, $10 would be deducted from each of our paychecks from then on. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Please contact and consult with the federal EEOC for a response to your questions.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2011 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters