QUESTION

Can an employer force you to take less pay or quit?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My employer has reduced the pay of someone she just hired as a full time employee with the promise of benefits. Now she told him that she is going to reduce his pay by a dollar and move him to part time or he can quit. Is this legal? We are in NJ. Even if it is legal, is there action the employee can take?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
assuming that there is no employment contract, the employer can require the employee to take a pay cut or change the working hours. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters