QUESTION

Can an employer force you to work over 40 hours a week when you sign a contract that you will only be working 40 hours a week?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
This is a grant funded and salaried job. The rationale for the overtime is because they don’t have enough staff and one of the staff (Supervisor) got hurt on the job. So because of this, they trying to force all the employees to work over 12 hours a day for two weeks.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact the Wisconsin Equal Rights Division/Wage & Hour Section.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse
I would need to read that contract to answer your question. More than likely, the contract gives the employer the right to change hours, etc. You should work the hours. If you do not, you will be seen as not a team player. Actually, you will not be a team player. This will eventually cost you the job, and you will be unemployed. Support your employer - do not bite the hand that feeds you.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are an exempt employee, you do the work that has to be done. If you don't like it, quit.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters