QUESTION

Can an employer give a final warning without giving any other warning?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was accused of saying something which is not true (nothing bad) and given a final warning. Should I not have gotten a verbal and then 1st written and then a final warning, in that order. I was told that the CEO of the company does not follow any rules and does what SHE WANTS. Please help me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There are no state or federal laws establishing a employment disciplinary procedure that are widely applicable to all employees.  Your employer can terminate your employment without any warning in most instances.  If your employer has a written employee policy that sets forth a disciplinary procedure that includes levels of warnings prior to terminate and that is not followed, it can help you qualify for unemployment compensation if your application is challenged. 
Answered on Apr 13th, 2017 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters